McCusker Centre for Action on Alcohol and Youth (MCAAY) logo

Privacy Policy

The McCusker Centre for Action on Alcohol and Youth Public Privacy Statement

This statement applies to the McCusker Centre for Action on Alcohol and Youth (MCAAY) web site (http://www.MCAAY.org.au) and its sub-directories only. The website is managed by the MCAAY. Please contact our Administrator if you require any further information regarding our privacy policy.

Personal Information

The McCusker Centre for Action on Alcohol and Youth (MCAAY) will only collect personal information that is relevant to our business relationship with you and that you choose to give us. We do not collect identifiable personal information about you if you only browse this website.

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us (eg. information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters). Stored personal information about you is protected from unauthorised access through the use of firewalls, secure passwords and sign-in processes.

We do not share information about you with other organisations without your permission unless it:

  • It is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested;
  • We have your express consent
  • It is required or authorised by law.

Use of Cookies

Internet cookies are small strings of text placed on users' hard drive during the data exchange that happens when a browser points to a website. The browser stores the message in a text file which is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies and other information collection technologies can only store information that is explicitly provided by the user or visitor in the first place, or information the MCAAY website already knows about the user, such as their IP address.

You can choose to adjust your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when they are being used. Sometimes, rejecting cookies results in a loss of some website functionality. Unique identifiers (such as log-in name and password) are collected from visitors to the MCAAY website to verify a user's identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

The National Privacy Principles

The McCusker Centre for Action on Alcohol and Youth (MCAAY) respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information. You can find out more about the National Privacy Principles by calling the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or through their website at www.privacy.gov.au.

We have a detailed policy and set of procedures to ensure that only authorised staff have access to your personal information and that it remains confidential and only used for appropriate purposes and in accordance with this policy.

We may use your personal information to send you information about the MCAAY and its function or to let you know about opportunities to we think you might appreciate being notified of. Each time that the MCAAY sends you a direct communication we will provide you with a simple way to OPT OUT of receiving similar communications in the future.

Opting out or updating your information

You can also let the MCAAY know that you do not wish to receive any further mail or to change any information that you have previously provided please contact:

The Website Administrator
The McCusker Centre for Action on Alcohol and Youth
Curtin University of Technology
Health Research Campus
GPO Box U1987
PERTH WA 6845
Email: mcaay@curtin.edu.au 
Web site: www.mcaay.org.au 

Copyright

The MCAAY materials, including Internet pages, documents and on-line graphics, audio and video, are protected by copyright law. Apart from any fair dealing for the purposes of private study, research, criticism or review, as permitted under the provisions of the Copyright Act 1968, no part may be reproduced or re-used for any commercial purposes whatsoever without written permission of the MCAAY. Please acknowledge the MCAAY when reproducing or quoting material from this site.

Viruses

The MCAAY does not represent or warrant that any files obtained from or through this Site are free from computer viruses or other defects. The MCAAY accept no liability for the presence of computer viruses or other defects.

Policy amendments

The MCAAY may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Third party websites

The MCAAY website contains links to other websites. The MCAAY is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Updated: 21/9/2010.